top of page

2023-2024 Regular Season Schedule  (August 2023-May 2024)

-Please scroll down to view all of our class offerings!

 

CLASSES START AUGUST 21ST, 2023 and go through May 2024.

Based on dancer's age as of September 1st, 2023.

Tiny Tot Dancers  (2 year old)

-This class is designed to be your dancers first introduction to dance. We will learn basic dance steps, build motor skills, develop social skills, and grow confidence. This class does not attend competitions or recitals but will put on three informal studio performances for parents throughout the year. $20 per month, no other discounts apply to this class.

 

Monday 6-6:30p

STARS CLASSES

-Beginning level combo classes.  These classes do not attend competitions, but will perform at recitals and various community performances.  Additional classes may be added based on demand.  You would choose ONE Stars class time below for your dancer.

Tiny Stars (3 & 4 year old) -Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Tumbling

Monday 4-5pm

Tuesday 10-11am

Tuesday 6:30-7:30pm

Wednesday 10am-11am

Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm

 

Small Stars (4 & 5 year old) -Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Tumbling

Monday 6:30-7:30pm 

Tuesday 10-11am

Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm

Wednesday 10am-11am

Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm

 

Junior Stars (5 & 6 year old) -Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Tumbling

Monday 5-6pm 

Tuesday  6:30-7:30pm

Thursday 6:30-7:30pm

 

JV Stars (7-11 year old) -Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Tumbling

Monday 5:45-6:45pm 

Tuesday 6:45-7:45pm 

Thursday 6:30-7:30pm

 

 

 

 

COMPANY COMPETITION TEAMS

-Beginning, Intermediate & Advanced level competition teams.  These teams attend competitions and will perform at recitals and various community performances.  All teams attend three competitions.  All teams are selected by placement auditions.  Teams are formed based on ability, then age.

 

TEAM PLACEMENTS will be on Tuesday August 1st.  Contact us for a late Placement.  View information about Placements HERE.  

 

 

Twinkle Company Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Ballet, Tumbling

Wednesday 5:30-7pm

*Also recommended to take Pre Ballet or Ballet I and/or beginning hip hop A

Shine Company -Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Ballet,  Tumbling,

Modern

Tuesday 4:15-6:30

Thursday 5:30-7:15

*Also recommended to take beginning hip hop B, Tap I, and

Beginning

Ballroom

Sparkle Company 

–Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Ballet Tumbling,

Technique

Wednesday 6:15-7:45pm & Thursday 4-6:00pm

*Also recommended to take tap I, beginning ballroom, and or Beg or Int Hip Hop

Xcel Company 

-Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Technique, Ballet, Modern,Tumbling

Wednesday 5:30-8pm & Thursday 4:00-6:30pm

*Also recommended to take beginning ballroom and/or Int. Hip Hop or DM Hip Hop Crew

Vibe Company 

–Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Ballet , Tumbling, Technique, Modern

Tuesday 3:45-6:30pm & Thursday 4-6:30pm

*Also recommended to take Int. or DM hip hop crew, beginning ballroom

Epic Company

–Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Ballet,Tumbling, Technique, Modern

Tuesday 3:45-6:30pm & Thursday 4-6:30pm

*Also recommended to take DM Hip Hop Crew and beginning ballroom

 

Icon Company* 

–Jazz, Lyrical/Contemporary, Technique, Modern, Ballet (by placement)

Monday 4-6pm & Wednesday 4-5:30pm PLUS ballet 

(some attend ballet Monday 6-7pm; some attend ballet Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm)

-Also recommended to take Tap II and Advanced Hip Hop

*For those on a High School Drill Team or Cheer Team, Elite will be Monday 4-5:00pm.  However, Advanced Ballet, Advanced tumbling II, and/or Advanced II Technique is strongly encouraged.  Additional classes are optional.

 

Fusion Company (in addition to Xcel, Sparkle, Epic, Vibe, or Icon Companies)

Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm

 

 

 

BALLET CLASSES

-Ballet only.  Focus is on Classical Ballet.  These classes do not attend competitions, but will perform at recitals and various community performances.  See PLACEMENTS page for Placement info.

 

Pre-Ballet (3-5 year old)  

Monday 5-5:45pm

 

Ballet I - Beginning (6-8 year old)

Monday 4-5pm 

 

Ballet II - Beginning (by placement)

Thursday 4-5pm

Ballet III (by placement)

Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm

Ballet IV (by placement)

Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm

Intermediate Ballet (by placement)

Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm

 

Advanced Ballet I (by placement)

Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm 

 

Advanced Ballet II (by placement)

Monday 6-7pm

 

Pre-Pointe/Pointe I (by placement, instructor permission required)

Thursday 7:15-8pm

Pointe II (by placement, instructor permission required)

Monday 7-8pm

 

 

 

 

 

HIP HOP CLASSES

-Hip Hop, tumbling and tricks.  These classes will perform at recitals and various community performances.

 

Boys Hip Hop I (4-11 year old)

Monday 5:45-6:30pm

 

Beginning Hip Hop A (4-7 years) - Girls and Boys

Monday 5-5:45pm

Beginning Hip Hop B (7-10 years) - Girls and Boys

Wednesday 6:15-7pm

Intermediate Hip Hop (10-14)  -Girls and Boys

Wednesday 5:30-6:15pm

 

DM Hip Hop Crew (competition) -Girls and Boys, by permission; will compete

Thursday 6:30-7:15pm

 

 

 

 

TUMBLING CLASSES

-Tumbling, strength and flexibility.  Girls and Boys welcome.  These classes do not perform.  Beginning Tumbling is placed by age, others are by ability.

 

Beginning Tumbling I (3-6 years old)

Monday 6:45-7:30pm

 

Beginning Tumbling II (6-9 years old)

Wednesday 7-7:45pm

 

Beg Tumbling III (2nd-6th grade) 

Tuesday 4:15-4:45pm

Wednesday 7:15-7:45pm

Int Tumbling –instructor permission required

Thursday 4:00-4:45pm

 

Beg IV/Int Tumbling –instructor permission required

Tuesday 6-6:30pm

Thursday 4:45-5:30pm

 

Advanced Tumbling I –instructor permission required

Tuesday 3:45-4:15pm

Thursday 4-4:45pm

Advanced Tumbling II- instructor permission required

Monday 4:15-5pm

 

 

 

 

MODERN CLASSES

-Modern instruction; focus on contemporary modern.  These classes will perform at recitals and various community performances. Age ranges are approximate.  Modern II, III, IV, and V are placed by ability.

 

Modern I (7-12 yrs) 

Thursday 6:30-7:15pm

 

Modern II (8-12 yrs, by placement or permission) 

Thursday 5:30-6:15pm

 

Modern III (11 yrs & up, by placement or permission) 

Thursday 4-4:45pm

 

Modern IV (12 yrs & up, by placement or permission) 

Thursday 5:45-6:30pm

 

Modern V 

 

TECHNIQUE CLASSES

-Jazz Technique; focus on flexibility, turns, leaps, jumps and extensions. 

These classes do not perform.

 

Beg Technique

Thursday 5:30-6:00pm

Intermediate  technique

Tuesdays 5:30-6pm

Thursday 6-6:30pm

Intermediate/adv Technique

Wednesday 6:30-7:15pm

Thursday: 4:45-5:30pm

Advanced I Technique

Tuesday 4:45-5:30pm

Thursday 5:15-5:45pm 

 

Advanced II Technique

Monday 5-6pm

 

 

 

 

TAP CLASSES

-Tap-only classes.  Tap rhythms, performance, and routines.  These classes will perform at recitals and various community performances.  For girls & boys ages 7-18.

 

Tap I/II

Tuesday 6:45-7:30pm

Tap III (placement or permission required)

Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm

 

Ballroom

-Dancers will learn beginning ballroom dance styles and perform at recitals. For girls & boys ages 7-13

 

Beg ballroom I (ages 7-13)

Monday 4-5pm

MUSICAL THEATRE CLASSES

Performers will learn a medley of songs that will include opportunities for both vocal solos and dancing.  These classes will perform at recitals and various community performances.  For girls & boys ages 5-18.

 

Musical Theatre (ages 5-18)

Monday 6:30-7:30pm

Cheerleading

Beg Cheer (ages 4-12)

Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm

 

 

ADULT CLASSES

-Check our instagram (@mydancemagic) or our Facebook for upcoming adult classes!

 

hartison hip hop.jpeg
boy tinies.jpg
modern III.jpeg
sr prep.jpeg
azlynne firebird.jpeg
tap.jpg
reese hip hop.jpeg
tap I.jpeg
IMG_1868.JPG
addy arabesque.jpeg
taylee firebird.jpeg
IMG_1869.JPG
bottom of page